Privacy Policy

Advice page content

The London Borough of Hackney is a registered data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018.

The London Borough of Hackney handles any personal data you provide in accordance with this information legislation. You can find the London Borough of Hackney Privacy Statement here. 

If you apply for a service provided by the London Borough of Hackney your personal data will be used to process your application. Your personal information may be processed for the purpose of assessing your or your child’s eligibility for various services as appropriate for example Pupil Benefits.

The London Borough of Hackney also has a duty under the Children’s Act 2004 to work with partners to provide and improve services for children and young people in the borough. Therefore, we may also share this information with other bodies responsible for administering Health, Safeguarding, and other statutory services to children and young people where the law allows.

The London Borough of Hackney must also protect public funds and may use personal information to detect and prevent fraud.

Some of the events and services featured as part of Hackney’s Local Offer are not provided by the London Borough of Hackney. Applications for those events or services will be processed by those providers independently of the London Borough of Hackney.

You can e-mail Hackney's Data Protection Officer if you have any queries about how we process your personal data.

Email dataprotection@hackney.gov.uk

Actions

Save to shortlist

Page last modified: 12/10/2023