Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

The London Borough of Hackney is a registered data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018.

The London Borough of Hackney will handle any personal data you may provide in accordance with this information legislation and our privacy statement can be found here: London Borough of Hackney Privacy Statement.

If you apply for a service provided by the London Borough of Hackney your personal data will be used to process your application. As result of this your personal information may be processed for the purpose of assessing you or your child’s eligibility for various services as appropriate for example Pupil Benefits.

The London Borough of Hackney also has a duty under the Children’s Act 2004 to work with partners to provide and improve services for children and young people in the borough. Therefore, we may also share this information with other bodies responsible for administering Health, safeguarding and other services to children and young people where the law allows.

The London Borough of Hackney must also protect public funds and may use personal information to detect and prevent fraud.

Please note: Some of the events and services featured as part of Hackney’s Local Offer are not provided by the London Borough of Hackney. Applications for those events or services will be processed by those providers independently of the London Borough of Hackney.

You can e-mail Hackney's Data Protection Officer if you have any queries about how we process your personal data: dataprotection@hackney.gov.uk.


Like most websites we use 'cookies' to collect anonymous statistics about how people use the site, and to help us keep it relevant for the user. Cookies 'remember' bits of information from your visit to the site.

A cookie is a simple text file that's stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server. Only that server can retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. So if we put a cookie on your computer, it can't be read by any other website.

We use two types of cookie:

  • 'Session cookies' that last as long as your current visit to the site, or for up to a limited amount of time if you keep the site open without using it. They mean you don't have to keep re-submitting information as you move through the site.
  • 'Persistent cookies' that remember information from previous visits, for example names and details for online forms. They are used to collect anonymous statistics about how many people use the site, and to maintain any settings (such as accessibility) you have changed.

You can change your computer settings at any time to:

  • accept all cookies
  • notify you when a cookie is issued
  • not to receive cookies

How you do this depends on your web browser. Please note:  Turning off cookies may limit or prevent you from being able to use our website and website services.

If you accept cookies, they may remain on your computer, unless you delete them. No personal information is recorded, so you cannot be identified. Cookie information is not stored permanently on our servers.

Find out more at www.aboutcookies.org

The government has made this video about how websites use cookies.

Cookies used by this site:

Name:

Function:

Expires:

Generic Session Cookie (JSESSIONID)

This cookie is essential for various parts of the website to function properly. 

This cookie expires when you close your browser.

KB5 Cookies (__KBCookie__ and __KBLoggedIn__)

KB5 manages the display of the website. These two cookies are essential for various parts of the website to function properly.

This cookie expire when you close your browser

__KBConsent__

 

This cookie expire when you close your browser

__KBCookie__

contains a unique string to identify your session

This cookie expire when you close your browser

__KBLoggedIn__

Flags your authentication status.

This cookie expire when you close your browser

 

Networking and Social media websites

We include some information on our website from social media and networking websites such as YouTube and others. These sites may set cookies that the council does not control.

Please check with these third-party websites to see how your information is used.

Third party cookies

Some information we access is from cookies that the council does not control, such as Google Analytics which stores information about the pages you visit. No personal information is recorded, so you cannot be identified and this information is not stored permanently on our servers. 

Name:

Function:

Expires:

“Google Analytics”

 

 

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site so we can improve the experience.

  • We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.
  • The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from,
  • Words used to search for information and if this has returned the information being looked for
  • The pages visited.

            View Google's privacy policy

 

30 mins to 2 years after used: Google Analytics cookies

 

Back to top